Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2017 Primary Candidate Ballot Order
Order determined by lot draw (PDF 1 page, 52 KB).
The top two candidates advance to the General Election.
The candidate with the most votes in the Primary will appear first on the General Election ballot.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CITY OF BAINBRIDGE ISLAND

Council District 7 North Ward

(Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)

 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Kevin FetterlyPO Box 4676
Rollingbay, WA 98061
(206)451-5118
fetterly4bi@gmail.com
Joe Deets12828 Sunrise Dr NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)855-4893
jwdeets@outlook.com
J. Mack Pearl6479 NE Brigham Rd
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)909-9745
pearlforcouncil@gmail.com

 

CITY OF BREMERTON

Mayor (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Cary BozemanPO Box 642
Bremerton, WA 98337
(360)337-9375
cary@carybozeman.com
Patty LentPO Box 424
Bremerton, WA 98337
(360)471-1007
pattylent@comcast.net
Greg WheelerPO Box 747
Bremerton, WA 98337
(360)204-0564
gregwheelerformayor@gmail.com
Council District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term - Short & Full)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Suzanne Griffith350 Hill Ct
Bremerton, WA 98310

griffithcouncil@gmail.com
Allen Mathews902 E 31st St
Bremerton, WA 98310
(360)865-0583
mathewsforcitycouncil@gmail.com
Patricia (Pat) Sullivan417 E 31st St
Bremerton, WA 98310
(360)377-9243
patsulnotary@gmail.com
Council District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Adam C. Brockus1146 Perry Ave
Bremerton, WA 98310
(360)479-2466
brockusforbremerton@gmail.com
Kevin GormanNo Mailing Address
Bremerton, WA 98310
(360)516-9299
gormanforcouncil@gmail.com
Deborah McDaniel2706 E 16th St
Bremerton, WA 98310
(360)627-1135
mcdanielforbremerton@gmail.com

 

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 303

Director District 5 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jesse Burns7870 Ne Koura Farm Dr
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)595-9245
jesseburns1@gmail.com
Sheila Jakubik8800 Pitcairn Pl NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)780-2514
sjak8800@hotmail.com
Christina Wakefield9990 Mandus Olson Rd NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)866-8097
christina.fontecchio@alumni.duke.edu

 

NORTH KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 400

Director District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
April Ferguson6482 NE Fir St
Suquamish, WA 98392
(360)621-3405
aprilforthewin@gmail.com
Richard (Dick) Lockwood3899 NE Iverson Rd
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)598-2318
rplockwood57@embarqmail.com
Beth Worthington 6011 NE Whale Dancer Ct
Suquamish, WA 98392
(360)434-4809
BethWorthington728@gmail.com

 

CENTRAL KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401

Director District 5 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Robert (Bob) GradyPO Box 233
Seabeck, WA 98380
(360)550-4016
bobgrady@rocketmail.com
Eric GreenePO Box 827
Seabeck, WA 98380
(360)434-0110
oshs73@yahoo.com
Jason SkifstadPO Box 53
Silverdale, WA 98383
(360)471-0654
electskifstad@gmail.com

​​

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

2017 Primary General Election Ballot Order
Order determined by lot draw (PDF 1 page, 52 KB), except for candidates who appeared in the Primary. 
The top two candidates from the Primary advance to the General Election.
The candidate with the most votes in the Primary will appear first on the General Election ballot. ​ ​

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________​
CITY OF BAINBRIDGE ISLAND
Council District 3 South Ward(Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Theodore (Ted) Jones9891 NE Nelson Hill Ln
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)276-2620
TJones4COBI@gmail.com
Matthew Tirman 4546 NE Mill Heights Cir
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(571)338-7015
matt4southward@gmail.com
Council District 5 Central Ward (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Rasham Nassar261 Madison Ave S Ste 102
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)909-3207
rasham4citycouncil@gmail.com
Wayne RothPO Box 11456
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)780-0756
wayne@rothforbainbridge.org

Council District 7 North Ward  TBD in Primary

 

 

CITY OF BREMERTON

Mayor, Council Districts 1 and 3 TBD in Primary

Council District 5

(Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Michael Goodnow1917 6th St
Bremerton, WA 98337
(360)930-9812
contact@goodnowforbremerton.com
Melissa Kinzer120 N Cambrian Ave
Bremerton, WA 98312
(253)590-9290
melissakinzer77@gmail.com
Council District 7 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Eric Younger1415 Madrona Point Dr
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)479-0581
eyounger77@hotmail.com
Municipal Court Judge (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
James DocterNo Mailing Address
Bremerton , WA 98312

jamesdocter@hotmail.com

 

CITY OF PORT ORCHARD

Council At-Large (Nonpartisan office - 2 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Clancy Donlin205 Taylor St
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(425)444-2242
clancyd3@outlook.com
Jay Rosapepe7066 Muirkirk Ln SW
Port Orchard, WA 98367
(360)621-3318
jayforportorchardcitycouncil@gmail.com
Council Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Bek Ashby428 Farragut Ave N
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)731-0778
bashby428@gmail.com
Council Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term - Short & Full)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Scott Diener359 Golden Pond St
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)874-0946
scottdiener@hotmail.com
Council Position 6 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Fred J. Chang319 Sidney Ave
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)876-5077
fred@electfred.com
Maureen Wheeler121 Eaglecrest Pl
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)440-7780
maureenforcitycouncil@hotmail.com

 

CITY OF POULSBO

Council Position 5 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Ed Stern18467 Skog Ct NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)779-6678
ed@edstern.com
Council Position 6 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
David Musgrove2114 NE Bartre Ct
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)908-6888
David4Council@gmx.com
Council Position 7 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
John R. BukowskyPO Box 2525
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(206)972-2312
john.bukowsky@mac.com
Mayor (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Ricky (R D M) MoonPO Box 191
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)509-2790
rickymoon062355@gmail.com
Becky Erickson17950 Noll Rd NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)779-4998
rbigforderickson@gmail.com

 

BREMERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 100-C

Director Position 4 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Alyson Rotter6046 Sandpiper Ct
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)609-3540
alyson.rotter@gmail.com
Director Position 5 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Carolynn M. Perkins1788 Front Ave W
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)782-5449
carolynn0902@gmail.com

 

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT 303

Director District 2 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Judith McLaughlin9742 Manitou Pl NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)855-4875
giuditta@uw.edu
Mike Spence8469 Ferncliff Ave NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)780-5774
islandspence@gmail.com

Director District 5 TBD in Primary

 

 

NORTH KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 400

Director District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Rick Eckert18491 15th Loop NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)626-3292
richardeckert5@gmail.com
Daron Jagodzinske18563 11th Ave NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)731-2191
daronjag@gmail.com

Director District 3 TBD in Primary

 

 

CENTRAL KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401

Director District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Bruce Richards191 NW Bridle Ridge Pl
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)698-4113
walkrich@msn.com

Director District 5 TBD in Primary

 

 

SOUTH KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 402

Director District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 2 Year Term - Unexpired)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Seward Stevens2640 Harold Dr SE
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)731-7614
benchpil@msn.com
Director District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Christopher John Lemke3455 SE Emelia Ln
Port Orchard, WA 98367
(360)876-4087
zoomcjl@aol.com
Elizabeth SebrenPO Box 148
Olalla, WA 98359
(253)857-6679
slibby2@aol.com
Director District 4 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Rebecca Diehl1069 Mitchell Ave
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)265-9640
rebeccadiehl2013@gmail.com

 

NORTH MASON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 403

School Board Director District No. 2 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Leanna K. Krotzer1177 NE Mission Creek Rd
Belfair, WA 98528
(360)265-4618
leannakrotzer@yahoo.com
Mike Sammons301 NE Matthew Dr
Belfair, WA 98528
(360)801-1185
MSAMMONS208@GMAIL.COM
School Board Director District No. 5 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Craig Patti330 E Sterling Dr
Allyn, WA 98524
(360)790-1472
craigpatti@msn.com

 

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND FIRE DEPARTMENT

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term - Short & Full)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Bruce G. Alward11773 Sunrise Dr NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)842-0694
bandbalward@comcast.net
Commissioner Position 4 (Nonpartisan office - 2 Year Term - Unexpired)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Ernst (Fritz) von Ibsch16684 Agate Point Rd NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(510)282-1448
fritz@arcananet.com

 

CENTRAL KITSAP FIRE AND RESCUE

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 2 Year Term - Unexpired)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Guy H. Earle7953 Calumet Dr NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)271-6860
earle.g@q.com
Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
R.E. (Dick) West8012 Newberry Pl NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)692-7266
dwest@telebyte.net
Commissioner Position 5 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Bob Muhleman2526 Northlake Way NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)373-2421
bmuhleman1@gmail.com

 

KITSAP COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT NO. 18

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Steve Garfein19854 Ash Crest Loop NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(949)854-3387
stevegarfein@gmail.com
Jeff UberuagaPO Box 2688
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)271-5762
uber57@hotmail.com
Commissioner Position 4 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
David Ellingson15315 Virginia Point Rd NE
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)779-4414
davidellingson@wavecable.com

 

NORTH KITSAP FIRE AND RESCUE

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Stephen (Steve) NeupertPO Box 516
Kingston, WA 98346
(360)297-2850
seneupert@centurytel.net
Commissioner Position 5 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
John HuntingtonPO Box 961
Kingston, WA 98346
(360)620-6182
johnfornkfr@gmail.com

 

NORTH MASON REGIONAL FIRE AUTHORITY

Fire Commissioner Position No. 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Brooke QuigleyPO Box 2230
Belfair, WA 98528
(360)275-0443
bquig@mac.com
Fire Commissioner Position No. 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Dan Kewish2680 NE Hurd Rd
Belfair, WA 98528
(360)710-7226
dkewish@outlook.com

 

SOUTH KITSAP FIRE AND RESCUE

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Mike Eslava3305 SE Coachman Ct
Olalla, WA 98359
(360)710-3942
meslava@wavecable.com

 

PORT OF BREMERTON DISTRICT NO. 1

Commissioner District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Robert C. PerkinsPO Box 4725
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)782-5449
bperkins9870@gmail.com
Axel StrakeljahnPO Box 69
Seabeck, WA 98380
(360)830-0205
electaxel@hotmail.com

 

PORT OF BROWNSVILLE DISTRICT NO. 2

Commissioner District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jack B. BaileyPO Box 31
Keyport, WA 98345

windracer22@gmail.com

 

PORT OF EGLON DISTRICT NO. 4

Commissioner District 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
David RobertsPO Box 163
Kingston, WA 98346
(360)297-4542
nklaw1@gmail.com
Commissioner District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term - Unexpired)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Russell Cordiner30948 Sunrise Beach Dr NE
Kingston, WA 98346
(360)638-2722
rscordiner@gmail.com

 

PORT OF ILLAHEE DISTRICT NO. 6

Commissioner Position 1 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
John C. Burton5510 Illahee Rd NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)475-8772
burton8772@msn.com
Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term - Unexpired)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jonathan (Jon) Buesch6253 East Blvd NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)415-9865
Vette1954@msn.com
Mike Mantzke5429 Illahee Rd NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)710-4677
mbmantzke@comcast.net

 

PORT OF INDIANOLA DISTRICT NO. 7

Commissioner District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jeff HendersonPO Box 470
Indianola, WA 98342
(206)817-5388
jeffhenderson98342@gmail.com

 

PORT OF KINGSTON DISTRICT NO. 9

Commissioner District 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Laura Gronnvoll21416 Howard Ave NE
Kingston, WA 98346
(360)710-9930
lgronnvoll@gmail.com

 

PORT OF MANCHESTER DISTRICT NO. 10

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Dan C. Fallstrom7615 SE Blake View Dr
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)710-5011
dfallstrom3615@gmail.com
Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 4 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Robert (Bob) BallardPO Box 747
Manchester, WA 98353
(360)551-1777
manchesterrealty@wavecable.com
Shawn Murphy7981 E Hemlock St
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)443-2791
shawn.murphy7@yahoo.com

 

PORT OF POULSBO DISTRICT NO. 12

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jonothan (Jono) Saunders22 NE Hart Ct
Poulsbo, WA 98370
(360)930-1889
saunders4port@gmail.com

 

PORT OF SILVERDALE DISTRICT NO. 14

Commissioner District 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Henry C. Aus14185 Frontier Dr NW
Silverdale, WA 98383
(360)697-6085
hcaus@wavecable.com

 

PORT OF TRACYTON DISTRICT NO. 15

Commissioner District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
William L. MooneyPO Box 303
Tracyton, WA 98393

 

PORT OF WATERMAN DISTRICT NO. 16

Commissioner District 1 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Rod Reid6089 Watauga Beach Dr E
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)871-7717
rodreid1@outlook.com

 

KITSAP COUNTY SEWER DISTRICT NO. 7

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Matt Blossom 9911 Hilltop Dr NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)465-0754
Marmatexcavating@gmail.com
Christopher Dew1768 Fort Ward Hill Rd NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)948-3011
ctdewfam@gmail.com

 

WEST SOUND UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
David Helland3237 SE Devonshire Pl
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)440-8266
david@hellands.com
Jerry Lundberg6545 E Hilldale Rd
Port Orchard, WA 98366
(360)871-6107
bigdogbhs@wavecable.com

 

MANCHESTER WATER DISTRICT NO. 11

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Steve PedersenPO Box 37
Manchester, WA 98353
(360)871-1263

 

ROCKY POINT WATER DISTRICT NO. 12

Commissioner Position 2 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
David Rhine3203 Rocky Point Rd NW
Bremerton, WA 98312
(360)377-9583
david.rhine@comcast.net

 

NORTH PERRY WATER DISTRICT NO. 13

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Ray Foley4299 NE Totem Pl
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)692-6669
rmjfoley@comcast.net
Dave Turnquist5685 School St NE
Bremerton, WA 98311
(360)710-2811
davekathyt@yahoo.com

 

SILVERDALE WATER DISTRICT NO. 16

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Marcus HoffmanPO Box 1337
Silverdale, WA 98383
(360)271-0023
mhoffman@johnlscott.com
Michelle Hodges1250 NW Timber Shadow Ct
Silverdale, WA 98383
(360)308-8711
michelle.hodges@centurylink.net

 

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND PARK AND RECREATION

Commissioner Position 5 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Michael Pollock3700 Crystal Springs Dr NE
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)707-5087
michael4bainbridgeislandparks@gmail.com
Kirk B. Robinson9672 NE Timberlane Pl
Bainbridge Is, WA 98110
(206)842-0774
kirkrobinson0239@gmail.com

 

VILLAGE GREEN METROPOLITAN PARK

Commissioner Position 3 (Nonpartisan office - 6 Year Term)
 
Ballot NameCampaign AddressPhone/Email
Jason Manges11392 NE 3rd St
Kingston, WA 98346
(206)715-6527
jason@myvillagegreen.org