Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2017 Offices Open for Filing

Cities

​City of Bainbridge Island Non-charter code city, defined council districts.  
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
​Council District 3, South Ward​Roger Townsend​$120​4-year term
​Council District 5, Central Ward​Wayne Roth​$120​4-year term
​Council District 7, North Ward​Val Tollefson​$120​4-year term

​City of Bremerton 1st class charter city, defined council districts.  
Office ​Incumbent ​Filing Fee ​Term of Office
Mayor​Patty Lent​$1,070​4-year term
Council District 1​Patricia Sullivan​$122.76Short and full ​4-year term
Council District 3Jerry McDonald​$122.76​4-year term
​Council District 5​Dino Davis​​$122.76​​4-year term
​Council District 7​Eric Younger​$122.76​​​4-year term
​Municipal Court Judge​James Docter​$1,500.36​​4-year term

City of Port Orchard 2nd class city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Council Position 2​Bek Ashby​$120​4-year term
​​Council Position 3​Scott Diener​​$120Short and full ​4-year term
​Council Position 6​Fred Chang​​$120​​4-year term
​​Council At-Large Position​Clancy Donlin​​$1202-year term

 

City of Poulsbo Non-charter code city, candidates may reside anywhere within the city.
​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Mayor​Becky Erickson​$746.78​4-year term
​​Council Position 5​Ed Stern​$60​​4-year term
​​Council Position 6​David Musgrove​$60​​​4-year term
​​Council Position 7​Jim Henry​$60​​​4-year term

 

School Districts - Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bremerton School District No. 100-C​Director Position 4​Alyson Rotter​4-year term
​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.​Director Position 5​Carolynn Perkins​4-year term

 

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island School District No. 303​Director District 2Mike Spence​4-year term
 ​Director District 5Sheila Jakubik​4-year term

 

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Kitsap School District No. 400​Director District 1Cindy Webster-Martinson​4-year term
 ​Director District 3​Beth Worthington​4-year term

 

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap School District No. 401​Director District 1​Bruce J. Richards​4-year term
 ​Director District 5​Eric K. Greene​4-year term

 

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
South Kitsap School District No. 402​Director Position 1Seward Stevens​2-year unexpired term
 ​Director Position 3Christopher Lemke​4-year term
​​Director Position 4​Rebecca Diehl​​4-year term

 

District​Office​Incumbent ​Term of Office
​North Mason School District No. 403​Director District 2​Leanna Krotzer​4-year term
​Candidates file with Mason County Auditor.​Director District 5​Dinah Lee Griffey​​4-year term

 

 Fire Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the Fire District.

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Fire Department​Commissioner Position 3​Bruce G. Alward​Short and full 6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 4​Fritz Von Ibsch​​Short and 2-year unexpired term

 

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Central Kitsap Fire and Rescue​Commissioner Position 2​Guy EarleShort and ​2-year unexpired term
​​Commissioner Position 3​R.E. "Dick" West​6-year term
​​​Commissioner Position 5​Bob Muhleman​​​6-year term

 

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 18​Commissioner Position 3​Martin D. Sullivan​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 4​David Ellingson​6-year term

 

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
North Kitsap Fire & Rescue​Commissioner Position 3​Stephen E. "Steve" Neupert​6-year term
​​Commissioner Position 5​Fernando "Espy" Espinosa​6-year term

 

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
North Mason Regional Fire Authority​Commissioner Position 2​Brooke Quigley​6-year term
​Candidates file with Mason County Auditor.​​Commissioner Position 3​Daniel K. Kewish​6-year term

 

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​South Kitsap Fire and Rescue​Commissioner Position 3​Mike Eslava​6-year term

 

Port Districts - Defined Director Districts unless noted otherwise.

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Bremerton District No. 1​Commissioner District 3 ​Axel Strakeljahn​$120​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Brownsville District No. 2​Commissioner District 1 ​Jack B. Bailey​$30.48​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Eglon District No. 4​Commissioner District 2David A. Roberts​N/A​6-year term
​​Commissioner District 3​C. Joyce McClain​​N/AShort and ​​4-year unexpired term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Illahee District No. 1​Commissioner Position 1 George Schaefer​​N/A​6-year term
​Candidates may reside anywhere in the district.​​Commissioner Position 2 ​Cassie Magill​​​N/A​​Short and 4-year unexpired term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Indianola District No. 7​Commissioner District 1 Jeff Henderson​N/A​6-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Keyport District No. 8​Commissioner District 2 ​Brian WatneN/A​6-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Kingston District No. 9​Commissioner District 3 ​Walt "The Salt" Elliott​$24​6-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Manchester District No. 10​Commissioner District 2 ​Dan C. Fallstrom​N/A​4-year term
​Commissioner District 3​Steve Pedersen​N/A​​4-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Poulsbo District No. 12​Commissioner District 3 ​Jim Rutledge​$30.48​6-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Silverdale District No. 14​Commissioner District 2 Henry C. Aus​N/A​6-year term

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Tracyton District No. 15​Commissioner District 1​William L. MooneyN/A​6-year term
​​Commissioner District 3 ​Bob Vergeer​N/A​Short and 2-year unexpired term.

 

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Filing Fee​Term of Office
​Port of Waterman District No. 16​Commissioner District 1 ​Rod ReidN/A​6-year term

 

 

Sewer District - Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Kitsap County Sewer District No. 7​Commissioner District 2 Chris Dew​6-year term

 

Utility District - Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​West Sound Utility District No. 1​Commissioner District 2 Jerry Lundberg​6-year term

 

Water Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Manchester Water District No. 11​Commissioner District 2 Steve Pedersen​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
Rocky Point Water District No. 12​Commissioner District 2 David C. Rhine​6-year term
​​Commissioner District 3 ​Gilbert J. Knutzen​Short and 4-year unexpired term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​North Perry Water District No. 13​Commissioner District 3Ray Foley

​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
Sunnyslope Water District No. 15​Commissioner District 2 Paul KenfieldShort and unexpired 4-year term
​​Commissioner District 3 ​Kevahn E. Steinke​​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Silverdale Water District No. 16​Commissioner District 3 Marcus Hoffman​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Old Bangor Water District No. 19​Commissioner District 1 Sandra L. Stewart​Short and 2-year unexpired term
​​Commissioner District 2 ​Trygve Klabo​​Short and full 6-year term
​​Commissioner District 3 ​Vacant​​​Short and 4-year unexpired term

 

Park Districts - Candidates may reside anywhere within the district.

 
​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District​Commissioner District 5 Kirk Robinson​6-year term

 

​District​Office​Incumbent​Term of Office
​Village Green Metropolitan Park District​Commissioner District 3 Jason Manges​6-year term